CGiiilogo

November Events...

  • (S)exhibition
  • A Night of Horror
  • America's Rainbow Film Festival
  • Document Film Festival
  • Feast Festival
  • Festival Les Bisqueers Roses
  • Foyle Film Festival
  • Hawaii International Film Festival
  • Hong Kong Lesbian and Gay Film Festival
  • image+nation
  • Indianapolis LGBT Film Festival
  • International Documentary Film Festival: Amsterdam
  • Melbourne Queer Film Festival [Interrupted]
  • Nahia film fest
  • OUTSOUTH Queer Film Festival
  • QFlix Philadelphia
  • Queer Film Festival Oldenburg: Rollenwechsel
  • Queer Media Festival
  • Raindance Film Festival
  • Stamped: Pensacola LGBT Film Festival
  • Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
  • TransFormations Film Festival
  • Vinokino Lesbian & Gay Film Festival
Iris Prize

Iris Prize

All the winners and nominees here


Iris Prize - international shorts

To be eligible for the Iris Prize your Short Film must be 39 minutes or shorter and should be by, for, about or of interest to gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex audiences and must have been completed within 2 years prior to the submission deadline.

Feature Film

Feature films - work over 39 minutes in length - by, for, about or of significant interest to gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex audiences and which have been completed within 2 years prior to the submission deadline.

Best British - United Kingdom shorts

To be eligible for the Iris Prize Best UK Short you should be a UK citizen or have been resident in the UK for at least three years. Your short film must be 39 minutes or shorter and should be by, for, about or of interest to gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex audiences and must have been completed within 2 years prior to the submission deadline.






 

Iris Prize Shortlist...

1-1

Director: Naures Sager

Producer: Naures Sager

Sweden, 7 mins 

All Good Things

Director: Simon Croker

Writer: Simon Croker & Jory Anast

Producer: Linus Gibson

13 mins 

Baby

Director: Jessie Levandov

Writer: Jessie Levandov

Producer: Nina Reyes Rosenberg

usa, 8 mins 

Bathroom Troll

Director: Aaron Immediato

Writer: Aaron Immediato

usa, 17 mins 

Black Lips

Director: Adrian Chiarella

Writer: Adrian Chiarella

Producer: Rebecca Janek

australia, 15 mins 

BLACKN3SS

Director: Diego Paulino

Writer: Diego Paulino

Producer: Victor Casé

Brazil, 22 mins 

Boys (Banim)

Director: Lior Soroka

Writer: Lior Soroka

Israel, 14 mins 

Break In

Director: Alyssa Lerner

Writer: Alyssa Lerner

Producer: Alyssa Lerner, Cat McCabe

usa, 16 mins 

Cicada

Director: Piaoyu Xie

Writer: Piaoyu Xie, Evan Barry

Producer: FAMU

Czech Republic, 6 mins 

Dirty

Director: Matthew Puccini

Writer: Matthew Puccini

Producer: Jeremy Truong, Cecilia Delgado, Matthew Puccini

usa, 11 mins 

Down Dog

Director: Shae Xu

Writer: Claire Brooks

Producer: Mackenzie Lyle, I-Hui Lee

usa, 10 mins 

Drifting

Director: Hanxiong Bo

Writer: Hanxiong Bo

Producer: Summer Yang

China/USA 

His Name (Hann)

Director: Runar Thor

Writer: Runar Thor

Producer: Runar Thor and Robert Orri Petursson

Iceland, 14 mins 

October

Director: Mae Mann

Writer: Mae Mann

Producer: Joyce Louis-Jean, James Masino

usa, 8 mins 

On My Way

Director: Sonam Larcin

Writer: Sonam Larcin

Producer: Anne-Laure Guégan, Géraldine Sprimont

Belgium, 23 mins 

Orville + Bob

Director: Alan Griswold

Producer: Kim Soleau, Alan Griswold

usa, 39 mins 

Peach

Director: Rowan Devereux & Sophie Saville

Writer: Rowan Devereux & Sophie Saville

australia, 8 mins 

Pretty Girl (Cailín Álainn)

Director: Megan K Fox

Writer: Megan K Fox

Producer: Hazel Cullen

Ireland, 11 mins 

Queens

Director: Nick Bechman

Writer: Dan Bolland and Nick Bechman

Producer: Kit Patrick and Josh Dylan

UK, 18 mins 

Saving Chintu

Director: Tushar Tyagi

Writer: C. Wright, Tushar Tyagi, Sanyam Kumar

Producer: Ritika Jayaswal , Adil Hussain, Tushar Tyagi

India, 25 mins 

Selma After the Rain (Selma Depois da Chuva)

Director: Loli Menezes

Writer: Renato Turnes

Producer: Loli Menezes and Ana Paula Mendes

Brazil, 12 mins 

Shéár Avory: To Be Continued

Director: Abram Cerda

Writer: Shéár Avory

Producer: Shéár Avory, Abram Cerda

usa, 26 mins 

Shhh! (Hysj!)

Director: Nini Kjeldner

Writer: Nini Kjeldner

Producer: Christian Schüssler

Norway, 11 mins 

Short Calf Muscle (Korte Kuitspier)

Director: Victoria Warmerdam

Writer: Victoria Warmerdam

Netherlands, 13 mins 

Snake

Director: Andrey Volkashin

Writer: Andrey Volkashin

Producer: Elena Stanisheva

Macedonia, 20 mins 

The Cypher

Director: Letia Solomon

Writer: Wes Akwuobi

Producer: Anne Brashier, c. Craig Patterson, Executive Producer - Ben Cory Jones

usa, 15 mins 

The Passing

Director: Nichola Wong

Writer: Nichola Wong

Producer: Kate Phibbs, Nichola Wong

UK, 15 mins 

The Shawl

Director: Sara Kiener

Producer: Zach Kislevitz

usa, 7 mins 

The Way We Are

Director: Amanda Ann-Min Wong

canada, 16 mins 

Thrive

Director: Jamie di spirito

Writer: Jamie di spirito

Producer: Lewis partovi

UK, 17 mins 

Untitled Sequence of Gaps

Director: Vika Kirchenbauer

Writer: Vika Kirchenbauer

Germany, 13 mins 

Victoria

Director: Daniel Toledo Saura

Writer: Daniel Toledo Saura

Producer: MAMMUT

Spain, 8 mins 

We Need to Talk About the Ring

Director: Yichi Chen

Writer: Yichi Chen

Producer: Thanos

Taiwan, 30 mins 

When in Rome (Paese Che Vai)

Director: Luca Padrini

Writer: Luca Padrini, Simona Toma

Producer: Luca Padrini, Cinzia Bomoll, Vijaykumar Mirchandani

Italy, 11 mins 

Wings

Director: Jamie Weston

Writer: Carla Fraser & Jamie Weston

Producer: Carla Fraser & Jamie Weston

UK, 18 mins


Best British 2020 Nominees:

Better

Director: Michael J Ferns

Writer: Lucy Heath

Producer: Kirsty Dua

UK, 15 mins

Cindy

Director: Rosanagh Griffiths

Writer: Rosanagh Griffiths

Producer: Séverine Tibi, Anaïs Calmels, Rosanagh Griffiths

UK / France, 13 mins

Dungarees

Director: Abel Rubinstein

Writer: Abel Rubinstein

Producer: Tara Trangmar, Ludwig Meslet

UK, 5 mins

Go Home Polish

Director: Ian Smith

UK, 20 mins

Just Me

Director: Adam Tyler

Writer: Adam Tyler

Producer: Bob Ayres and Adam Tyler

UK, 14 mins

Mandem

Director: John Ogunmuyiwa

Writer: John Ogunmuyiwa

Producer: Emily Everdee

10 mins

My God, I’m Queer

Director: Matt Mahmood-Ogston

Producer: Meera Mistry

30 mins

Paint the Dragons’ Eyes

Director: James Lucas

Writer: James Lucas

Producer: Phil McCluney

UK, 14 mins

Pompeii

Director: Harry Lighton, Marco Alessi & Matthew Jacobs Morgan

Writer: Harry Lighton, Marco Alessi & Matthew Jacobs Morgan

Producer: Sorcha Bacon

9 mins

Queens

Director: Nick Bechman

Writer: Dan Bolland and Nick Bechman

Producer: Kit Patrick and Josh Dylan

UK, 18 mins

QUEERING DI TEKNOLOJIK

Director: Timothy Smith

Writer: Timothy Smith, So Mayer

Producer: Timothy Smith

UK, 9 mins

Rhiw Goch (On the Red Hill)

Director: Anna Winstone

Producer: Rosie Ford

UK, 9 mins

The Passing

Director: Nichola Wong

Writer: Nichola Wong

Producer: Kate Phibbs, Nichola Wong

UK, 15 mins

The Scene

Director: James Corley

Writer: James Corley

Producer: Nisha Oza

UK, 11 mins

Wings

Director: Jamie Weston

Writer: Carla Fraser & Jamie Weston

Producer: Carla Fraser & Jamie Weston

UK, 18 mins


Feature films...

Are We Lost Forever

Cocoon

Dry Wind

Gossamer Folds

Between the Seasons

The Prince

The Teacher